Democratic Karen Benevolent Army

ဒီမိုကရေစီ အကျိုးပြု ကရင်တပ်မတော်

Armed wing: Klo Htoo Baw Battalion
Political wing: Klo Htoo Baw

Other names: Karen Klo-Htoo-Baw Organisation (KKO)
Government name: Kaloh Htoo Baw armed group (former Democratic Karen Buddhist<br/ >Army - Brigade 5)

dkba dkba

ethnic armed org logo NCCT member

 

dkba logo


SUMMARY

Founded: 08/11/2010

Headquarters: Sonesee Myaing, Myawaddy township, Karen State

Operational Area: Three Pagodas Pass, Hlaing Bwe and Kyar-In-Seik-Gyi townships, Manerplaw (former KNU headquarters)

Estimated strength: 1,500+

Leader:

Commander-in-chief: Gen Saw Lah Pwe aka. Na Ka Mwe
Deputy commander-in-chief: Brig Gen. Moo Shay

Led by Gen Saw Lah Pwe, the DKBA Brigade 5 broke away from the original Democratic Karen Buddhist Army (now a BGF). During the 2010 elections Brigade 5 attacked government troops and security forces in Myawaddy, Karen state. After it renamed as Democratic Karen Benevolent Army.

 

Peace Process

New Ceasefire: Nov. 3, 2011
3rd resistance group to sign ceasefire with government

Stage 2: Union level peace talks

Official delegation team

None

Liaison offices

Hpa-an city (Opened in Nov 2011)
Myawaddy (Opened in Nov 2011)
Kyar-In-Seik-Gyi, Kyaikdon, Three Pagoda Pass, Myain Gyinngu (pending)

------- information from www.mmpeacemonitor.org -------

More in this category: « UNFC KPC »

Report